RemontS.bg
Back to the blog
Finishing work11 min read

Suspended ceiling with LED lighting: types, labour cost and examples

The types of suspended ceiling, what the labour costs and a worked example for a 16 m² room with LED strip and downlights – plus what to decide first.

Curved suspended ceiling with hidden LED lighting in an attic room

Labour for a suspended (dropped) plasterboard ceiling starts at €18.79 per m² for a simple single-level ceiling. A two-level ceiling with concealed lighting costs exactly twice as much – €37.58 per m² for labour. For the LED strip, labour is €13.42 per linear metre for fitting it, plus €8.05 per metre for its wiring.

For a 16 m² room with a two-level ceiling, 16 linear metres of LED strip and six downlights, labour comes to €1,057.54, or €1,504.26 with the jointing, skim coat and paint on the ceiling. Materials are not included in these amounts: the profiles and the plasterboard are a separate line in our quote, and the price of the strip, the power supply and the light fittings depends on what you choose.

Prices are as of October 2026 and may change – the current ones are in the price list. The photos in this article are from our own projects.

Labour prices: the ceiling and the lighting

WorkLabour price
Installing a suspended plasterboard ceiling€18.79 per m²
Installing a suspended plasterboard ceiling (concealed lighting)€18.79 per m²
Installing a suspended ceiling + mineral wool€24.16 per m²
Installing a suspended ceiling on a double frame + mineral wool€28.45 per m²
Installing a suspended ceiling + mineral wool / under the roof€35.00 per m²
Installing a two-level suspended plasterboard ceiling with concealed lighting€37.58 per m²
Building a frame along the walls for concealed lighting€22.55 per lin. m
Building ceiling bulkheads (coving boxes) + concealed lighting€30.68 per lin. m
Plasterboard shapes and curved formson quote
Installing a stretch ceiling + lighting€69.79 per m²
Grid ceiling€21.47 per m²
Plasterboard suspended ceiling (bathroom/toilet)€161.06 each
Fitting an LED strip€13.42 per lin. m
Running the wiring for an LED strip€8.05 per lin. m
Running the wiring for downlights€8.05 each
Fitting downlights€10.74 each
Fitting an access panel€42.95 each
Jointing plasterboard + mesh€5.37 per m²
Primer before skim coat, 2 coats of skim, sanding, dust removal, primer before paint, 2 coats of paint€22.55 per m²
Removing a suspended plasterboard ceiling€10.74 per m²
Labour prices from the price list as of October 2026. Materials are not included; for the stretch ceiling, we specify in the quote what the item covers.

Types of suspended ceiling and what each one offers

A suspended plasterboard ceiling is mounted on a metal frame fixed below the concrete slab or below the roof. The types differ in what goes above the boards, in the number of levels and in shape; stretch ceilings and grid ceilings are a separate category. Here we cover the practical differences; for design ideas, see the articles on luxury suspended ceilings and on plasterboard and suspended ceilings in modern interiors.

A simple single-level ceiling

This is the cheapest suspended ceiling – €18.79 per m² for labour. It gives you a new, flat surface whatever the state of the old slab, and it hides cables, pipes, cracks and unevenness. Downlights can be fitted wherever they are needed.

The item ‘Installing a suspended plasterboard ceiling (concealed lighting)’ has the same labour price; the strip and its wiring are charged separately. If the old ceiling is sound and you only want it white and flat, a suspended ceiling is not a must – sometimes a skim coat and paint applied directly to the slab are enough (€22.55 per m² for labour).

With mineral wool: warmer and quieter

Mineral wool is laid between the profiles. Under a roof or below a cold loft, it is the room’s thermal insulation; between two floors, it reduces noise from above, although it does not stop it completely.

Labour is €24.16 per m² – the same with stone wool. For a ceiling under the roof, there is a separate item: €35.00 per m² for labour.

Metal frame of a suspended ceiling with mineral wool between the profilesWith mineral wool
Ceiling closed up with plasterboard sheets in a room under renovationClosed up
House in Bankya: mineral wool between the profiles of the suspended ceiling, and a ceiling already closed up with plasterboard.

Double frame

Here the profiles are in two layers – load-bearing profiles at the top and, below them, the profiles the boards are fixed to, running at right angles to the first. The frame is stronger and is chosen for larger rooms or when the ceiling has to carry more weight. In the price list it comes with mineral wool – €28.45 per m² for labour.

Two-level ceilings and perimeter bulkheads

A two-level ceiling has a lower section over the table, over the sofa or along the walls. The LED strip is hidden in the step between the two levels. Labour is €37.58 per m² for the whole ceiling. This is how the living room with a suspended ceiling and LED lighting was done.

Suspended ceiling in a living room with a lower band along the walls, a glowing LED strip and recessed downlights
Living room: a lower band along the walls, an LED strip hidden in its edge and downlights in both levels.

If you want concealed lighting without lowering the whole ceiling, the cheaper option is a plasterboard band along the walls only. It is priced per linear metre: €22.55 for a frame for concealed lighting or €30.68 for bulkheads with concealed lighting – both for labour. The centre of the ceiling stays at its original height, which is an advantage in a low room.

Shapes and curved forms

Curved edges, circles and illuminated geometric panels are built to a drawing. The price list has no unit price for them, because the labour depends entirely on the shape – the price is set in a quote after the site visit. We describe how curves are built in the article on curved plasterboard forms. An example from one of our projects is the attic room with a curved ceiling and LED lighting.

Suspended ceiling in an attic room with a curved second level, a red LED strip along the edge and a round light fitting
Attic room: a second level with a curved edge and an LED strip along it, and warm white light along the wall.

Stretch ceilings and grid ceilings

A stretch ceiling is a membrane held in profiles along the walls. It is installed without skim coating or paint, and the lighting is built in at the same time. The item ‘Installing a stretch ceiling + lighting’ is €69.79 per m²; exactly what it covers – the membrane, the profiles and the lighting – is set out in the quote. Light fittings are hard to add later, so their positions are decided in advance.

A grid ceiling is a metal grid with tiles that lift out, so everything above them stays accessible. It is common in offices, shops and basements, but in a home it looks utilitarian. Labour is €21.47 per m².

Lighting: LED strip, downlights and power supply

The lighting is planned together with the ceiling. The cables go in before the boards, and once the ceiling is closed up, any change means cutting it open and skim coating again.

The LED strip: soft, reflected light

The strip is hidden in the step between the levels or in the band along the walls, and shines onto the ceiling or the wall. In the ceiling with geometric LED lighting, it is fitted along the edges of recessed panels. The light is reflected – soft and glare-free, good for the evening but not enough for working or reading.

Labour is €13.42 per linear metre for fitting and €8.05 for the wiring – €21.47 per metre in total. In an aluminium profile with a frosted cover, the strip stays cooler and the LEDs do not show as separate dots. On long runs, power is fed in at several points or a 24-volt strip is chosen; otherwise the light fades towards the end.

Metal ceiling frame with illuminated panels that have an LED strip fitted along their edges
Ceiling with geometric LED lighting during installation: the strip runs along the edges of the panels, and the cables are still hanging from the frame.

Downlights: light where you work

Recessed downlights shine downwards – over the worktop, the table, the desk or the wardrobe. They are positioned to suit the furniture, not just in an even grid. For each downlight, labour is €8.05 for the wiring and €10.74 for fitting – €18.79 each in total.

Gloss ceiling with curved edges, a green LED strip, crystal light fittings and a chandelier
House with decorative ceilings: a gloss ceiling with curved edges, a green LED strip and crystal light fittings.

Power supply, switches and light colour

An LED strip usually runs on low voltage through a power supply (an LED driver). The power supply gets warm and may need replacing over the years, so it goes in an accessible place – in a cupboard, in the recess with the strip or behind an access panel – not sealed in for good above the plasterboard.

Also decide in advance how the lights will be switched on: with separate switches for the strip and the downlights, with a dimmer or with a remote control. Each new switch is a separate point – ‘Electrical wiring per point’ is €32.21 for labour. If you want to dim the lights, the power supply and the downlights have to support it.

Colour temperature is measured in kelvins: around 2,700–3,000 K is warm white light for a living room or bedroom, and around 4,000 K is neutral light for a kitchen, bathroom or work area. It is best for the strip and the downlights in one room to be the same colour, unless the difference is intentional. A colour-changing strip also needs a controller.

Example: a 16 m² room with a two-level ceiling

The example is for a 4 × 4 m room: a two-level ceiling with concealed lighting, 16 linear metres of LED strip and six downlights. The calculation follows the price list and covers labour only.

WorkQuantityLabour price
Installing a two-level suspended plasterboard ceiling with concealed lighting – €37.58 per m²16 m²€601.28
Fitting an LED strip – €13.42 per lin. m16 lin. m€214.72
Running the wiring for an LED strip – €8.05 per lin. m16 lin. m€128.80
Running the wiring for downlights – €8.05 each6 pcs€48.30
Fitting downlights – €10.74 each6 pcs€64.44
Total for the ceiling and lighting€1,057.54
Jointing plasterboard + mesh – €5.37 per m²16 m²€85.92
Primer before skim coat, 2 coats of skim, sanding, dust removal, primer before paint, 2 coats of paint – €22.55 per m²16 m²€360.80
Total with jointing, skim coat and paint€1,504.26
Example based on the price list as of October 2026, labour only, excluding materials. The edges of the second level add a little extra area for skim coating.

The skim coat is not a formality. Concealed light grazes across the ceiling and shows up every ripple and every badly sanded joint, so a ceiling with an LED strip needs more careful finishing than an ordinary one.

If you only need the concealed lighting, with no downlights in the middle, the frame along the walls works out cheaper: 16 linear metres × €22.55 = €360.80 for labour, instead of €601.28 for a two-level ceiling. The amount for your room depends on the shape, the number of downlights and the condition of the old ceiling – you will find it in the written quote after the site visit.

Before the ceiling is closed up

  • Measure the height. Every level, downlight and layer of wool takes away centimetres, so in a low room a single-level ceiling or a band along the walls only is the better choice.
  • Photograph the ceiling before it is closed up. The photo shows the profiles and the cables – you will need it when you drill for a chandelier or a curtain rail.
  • Leave access. Wherever there are shut-off valves, junction boxes, a power supply or a ventilation duct above the ceiling, an access panel goes in – ‘Fitting an access panel’ is €42.95 for labour. Without one, the ceiling has to be cut open for every inspection.
  • Under the roof – wool and a vapour barrier. On the room side, the wool is covered with vapour barrier film, which stops moisture from the room getting into it. If the roof leaks, repair the roof first: a suspended ceiling will hide the leak until a stain appears.
  • Lighting – after the paint. The strip and the downlights are fitted once the skim coat and paint are done, so that they do not get covered in paint and dust.

Frequently asked questions

How much height does the room lose?

A ceiling fixed tight under the slab takes about 4–5 cm – the depth of the profiles and the board. With downlights, there has to be room for their housings, and the ceiling usually comes down by 8–10 cm; flat LED panels need less. With two levels, the lower section comes down further. The exact number of centimetres depends on the lighting and on what the ceiling is hiding.

How much does a suspended ceiling cost per m²?

Installing a plasterboard ceiling costs from €18.79 per m² for a simple ceiling to €37.58 for a two-level one – for labour. Jointing, skim coating and painting are charged separately, so a finished simple ceiling comes to €18.79 + €5.37 + €22.55 = €46.71 per m² for labour, excluding materials.

Can you have a suspended ceiling in a bathroom?

Yes, made of moisture-resistant plasterboard – ordinary plasterboard absorbs moisture from the steam and can sag over time. The bathroom needs an extractor fan, and the light fittings must be suitable for damp rooms, especially above the shower. For the ceiling of one bathroom or toilet, the price list has a per-item price: ‘Plasterboard suspended ceiling (bathroom/toilet)’ – €161.06 for labour.

How long does the ceiling in one room take?

A simple ceiling in a room of about 16 m² takes roughly a day or two to build, and a second level and lighting add another day or two. Jointing, skim coating and painting take several more days, because each coat has to dry. The exact schedule depends on the job and is set out in the quote.

Which is better – an LED strip or downlights?

They do not get in each other’s way – they complement each other: the strip gives soft background light, and the downlights give directed light for working. The most convenient option is to have both, on separate switches. Labour is €21.47 per linear metre of strip and €18.79 per downlight.

If you are considering a suspended ceiling, at the free site visit you will find out which type makes sense for your room and what it will cost. You will receive a written quote that lists the work and the price, and the warranty is also in writing: 24 months for the ceiling and 72 months for the electrical installation. You can read more about our work on the page about plasterboard in Sofia; when you are ready, send us a site visit request – we reply within 24 hours.

— Ready for a project? —

Book a site visit — reply within 24 hours

Briefly describe the property and you will receive a specific next step — with no obligation.

Enquiry

Tell us a bit about your project

One clear form, with no steps and no unnecessary questions. Send the main details and you will receive a personal reply.

Reply within 24 hoursA clear first outlineNo unnecessary steps
+ More details (optional)Not required — fill in only if you want a more precise reply.

By submitting you agree that we may contact you about your project. See our privacy policy.

Reply within 24 hours
Free site visit
Experience since 2019
Call us